IMPS 2012 Program Grid

Monday,
July 9
Arbor I Arbor II Olive Branch
9:00 - 12:00 Psychometrics With R Analyzing Large Scale Assessment Data
With The General Diagnostic Model
Models Of Measurement:
From An Engineering Point Of View
12:00 - 4:30  

Tuesday,
July 10
Arbor I Arbor II Ballroom Lancaster I, II, III Lancaster IV, V, VI Olive Branch Yankee Hill I, II Yankee Hill III
9:00 - 9:50     Keynote
Raudenbush
         
9:55 - 10:20       State-of-the-Art
Hill
State-of-the-Art
Ferrer
     
10:45 - 12:10 ESTIMATION I
Casabianca & Junker
Monroe & Cai
Pohl & Graefe
Zheng, Desa, Erickson, & Skorupski
DIAGNOSTIC MODELING I
Seo & Nhouyvanisvong
Shumei & Yu
Wang & Douglas
Xiao-Min & Wen-Chung
      Symposium
Cognitively Diagnostic Assessment: Methods and Practices
Kuo, Wu, & Shih Kuo
Pai, Kuo, & Chen
Shih, Lee, & Yang
Wu, Kuo, & Yang
IRT I
Braeken
Cai & Woods
Chang, Tsai, & Hsu
Khorramdel & von Davier
Lucke
FIT I
Chen & Jiao
Li & Cai
Liu & Maydeu-Olivares
Sen, Cohen, & Kim
Woods, Cai, & Wang
1:40 - 3:00 FACTOR ANALYSIS I
Katsikatsou, Moustaki, Yang-Wallentin, & Jöreskog
Merkle & Zeileis
Yamamoto
APPLICATIONS I
Hu, Nesselroade, & Erbacher
Luo
Miyazaki & Hoshino
Sheffield, Nelson, Butcher, & Espy
Yao & Mok
      Symposium
Quality Control in Assessments)
Lee & Haberman
Liu, Lee, & von Davier
Qian, von Davier, & Jiang
von Davier, Lee, & Lewis
Wanjohi, van Rijn, & von Davier
LONGITUDINAL
Dudgeon
Lu, Chow, Sherwood, & Zhu
Ryoo
Shrout & Lane
OMNIUM GATHERUM
Cassepp-Borges & Pasquali
Fisher & Stenner
Heiser & D'Ambrosio
Loken
McCormick, Sabatini, Bruce, Sinharay, & O'Reilly
3:25 - 4:05       Invited Talk
Maydeu-Olivares
Invited Talk
McArdle
     
4:15 - 5:40 CAT
Feldman, Edwards, Wirth, Gibbons, Forrest, Patrick, Crane, & Crane
Kang & Chang
Shu
Zeng, Wang, & Chang
Zheng, Wang, & Chang
STATISTICS & DATA ANALYSIS I
Castro-Schilo, Widaman, & Grimm
de Vries & Morey
Natesan & Qin
Pant & Headrick
Takane & Zhou
      Symposium
Structured High-dimensional IRT Models for Educational Surveys
Jeon, Rijmen, & Rabe-Hesketh
Rijmen, Jeon, von Davier, & Rabe-Hesketh
van Rijn, Deane, Rijmen, & Bennett
von Davier, Rijmen, Jeon, & Rabe-Hesketh
MULTILEVEL
Hoshino
Luo, Jiao, & Van Wie
Ryu
Stephenson & Masyn
Yang & Cai
EQUATING I
Bolt
Chajewski & Sweeney
Choi & Lee
Lee, Oh, & Guo
Liu, Zu, Curley, & Carey
6:00 - 7:00 Poster Session I and Reception (Atrium)
Chen & Chao; Chen & Kaplan; Chen, Lee, & Hsu; Cheng & Wang; Cho; Hui & Yufang; Hung & Yu; Kato; Kim; Kim & Kim; King, Blanton, & Roberts; Kong; Lim & Embretson; Lo & Loken; Luo, Chang, & Wang; Machado Soares, Salomão Brodbeck, & da Silva Fernandes; Methods, Pak, & Lee; Park, Johnson, Lee, Zhang, & Sachdeva; Rahimi & Sheng; Rhodes & Oshima; Shin; Shyu; Timmons; Topczewski; Tsai & Tsai; Wang & Faldowski; Wang, Drasgow, & Liu

Wednesday,
July 11
Arbor I Arbor II Ballroom Lancaster I, II, III Lancaster IV, V, VI Olive Branch Yankee Hill I, II Yankee Hill III
8:30 - 9:10       Invited Talk
Shute
Invited Talk
Wasserman
     
9:20 - 10:20         Keynote
Mari
     
10:45 - 12:10 ESTIMATION II
Bianconcini, Cagnone, & Rizopoulos
Harpole & Woods
Hsieh
Wright & Cai
Xu, Wang, Chang, & Ying
DIAGNOSTIC MODELING II
Chen, Gui, & Wu
Koehn, Chiu, & Brusco
Ozaki
Wu
Zheng, Wang, & Chang
      Symposium
Metaphors and Measurement: An Invited Symposium on Validity
Fisher
Kane
Maul
Sijtsma
IRT II
Chen & de la Torre
Luzardo, Forteza, Padula, & Chavez
Sheng & Pant
Sulis & Capursi
van Rijn & Rijmen
FIT II
Hansen & Cai
Lee & Cai
Markon
van der Ark
1:40 - 3:00 APPLICATIONS II
Agrawal, Asplund, & Yang
Desa, Skorupski, & Johnson
Fan, Yang, Xie, & Yang
Guo, Bian, & Ma
Ponce & Natesan
        Symposium
Multilevel Modeling Applications
Grady
Lester, Wu, & Bovaird
Shaw
Van Wie, Luo, & Jiao
BAYESIAN
Krone, Albers, & Timmerman
Natesan
Okada
Okubo
ASSESSMENT
Choi & Clark
Kao & Gorham
Powell
Wang, Zheng, & Chang
3:10 - 3:40       State-of-the-Art
Deboeck
Symposium
Nonparametric Item Response Theory
Emons
Kuijpers
Meijer
Sijtsma
Straat
     
4:00 - 5:20 CROSS CULTURAL
Kaplan & Turner
Kuha, Moustaki, & Stares
Weeks, von Davier, & Yamamoto
Wetzel & Carstensen
STATISTICS & DATA ANALYSIS II
Carroll & Woods
Johnson & Marini
Suk & Hwang
Suk, Choi, & Hwang
    EQUATING II
Bèguin, Nering, Kim, & Roussos
Cheng, Kuo, & Wang
Chien & Shin
Huang & Loyolka
Smith, Lewis, & Trierweiler
  TEST DESIGN
Ali, Guo, & Puhan
Almond, Kim, Velasquez, & Shute
Kieftenbeld & Chew
von Davier & Duong
Xiong & Van der Linden
SEM
Goodrich
Huang & Weng
Hunter
Jak, Oort, & Roorda
Pornprasertmanit, Wu, & Little
5:30 - 6:30 Poster Session II(Atrium)
Chen & Cheng; Crowe, Moore, Rhemtulla, & Little; Dodson, Boker, Nesselroade, Evans, & Zonderman; France; French & Finch; Gibson, Schoemann, Jia, Rifenbark, Jorgenson, Rhemtulla, Wu, & Little; Hallgren & Witkiewitz; Helm & Ferrer; Huang; Huang, Huang, & Tsao; Hung, Saltzman, Hon, Rhodewalt, Woodbury, Tang, Nickisch, Beals, Clegg, & Greene; Ikehara; Kim & Millsap; Kim & Oshima; LaFond, Banks, & Welch; Lin & Cheng; Luzardo, Forteza, Padula, & Chaves; M.Kinai, Jorgenson, Rifenbark, Jia, Schoemann, Little, & Wu; Okubo; Rifenbark & Woods; Shiina, Kubo, Ouchi, & Ueda; Thomas, Brown, Gur, & Hansen; Todo; Usami; Van Norman, Zopluoglu, & Christ; Wu, Zhang, & Fina; Young

Thursday,
July 12
Arbor I Arbor II Ballroom Lancaster I, II, III Lancaster IV, V, VI Olive Branch Yankee Hill I, II Yankee Hill III
8:30 - 9:10     Dissertation Award
Brandon Turner
         
9:20 - 10:40 ESTIMATION III
An & Yung
Headrick & Sheng
Mangos, Thissen-Roe, & Morrison
Mayekawa & Okada
Tseng, Kuo, & Wu
        Symposium
New Developments in Psychometrics with R
Chalmers
Frick, Strobl, Leisch, & Zeileis
Schoemann, Pornprasertmanit, & Miller
Wickelmaier, Strobl, & Zeileis
IRT III
Bergner, Droschler, Rayyan, Seaton, Kortemeyer, & Pritchard
Diakow, Irribarra, & Wilson
Huo, de la Torre, Mun, White, Ray, & Jiao
Thissen
APPROACHES I
Deboeck & Preacher
Kern & Hong
Koppenol-Gonzalez, Bouwmeester, & Vermunt
Lee, Sawilowsky, & Cheng
Oosterwijk, van der Ark, & Sijtsma
11:00 - 11:30       State-of-the-Art
Kane
Lazar
Invited Talk
Wang
       
11:40 - 12:20       Invited Talk
Wang
       
1:50 - 3:10 ESTIMATION IV
Halpin & Grasman
Lu, Zhang, & Cohen
Ohashi, Toyoda, & Ikehara
Seol, Shin, & Smith
Van Ginkel, van der Kooij, & Linting
APPLICATIONS III
Akiyama, Ozaki, & Toyoda
Li, Hunter, & Oshima
Porcu & Sulis
Thissen-Roe
      FIT III
Chen, Wang, & Shih
Deng & Hambleton
Lee & Lee
Park & Yu
Steinley
APPROACHES II
Bockenholt
Jiao, Macready, & Johnson
Marincic
Mittelhaeuser, Bèguin, & Sijtsma
Yang, Agrawal, Harter, & Witters
STATISTICS & DATA ANALYSIS III
Davis-Stober & Dana
Lo, Molenaar, Rovine, & Ram
Rouder, Morey, & Province
Wu & Neale
Yu
3:30 - 4:30     Presidential Address
Mark Wilson
         
4:30 - 4:50     Closing Ceremony          
5:00 - 5:40     Business Meeting